Our Privacy Policy

 

This privacy notice sets out how we collect and use personal information during and after using this website. In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data.

Who We Are

We are PocknellBaird, limited company number 10364574. Our registered address is: Holed Stone Barn, Hollies Road, Bradwell, Essex, CM77 8DZ.

You can contact the Data Controller by writing to The Data Controller, PocknellBaird, Holed Stone Barn, Hollies Road, Bradwell, Essex, CM77 8DZ or by email at hello@pocknellbaird.com.

Personal Data

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) defines personal data as “Any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person ('data subject'); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person”.

What personal data do we collect, where do we store it and how long do we keep it?

When you complete forms and newsletter sign ups on our website we may ask you for certain information, referred to as “personal information,” which includes information that pertains to your identity. We ask for your consent to do this and providing us with your personal data is optional and we endeavour to only collect data that is relevant to your request.

When you sign up to our newsletter

When you sign up to receive our newsletter, we ask for your name and your email address.

We will ask for your consent to use your name and email address to email you our newsletter which contains information about our services and insights into the industry that we feel might be of interest to you.

You can withdraw your consent at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the end of any newsletter and we will stop sending you the newsletter.

Your name and email address are shared with the third party mailing system MailChimp which is based in the USA and is certified to the EU-US Privacy Shield (which requires effective safeguards for your information).

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

We keep your personal data for as long as we produce and distribute our newsletter. If you withdraw your consent, we will mark your details so that they are not used and delete them after two years.

Cookies

Cookies are small data files which are sent from the website and stored on your computer by your website browser. The cookies used on this website are to:

Enable you to navigate the website and find the information you are looking for

The cookies that are set on this website are as follows:

Website Software

These cookies are required for our content management system to operate correctly.

Squarespace & 123Reg


Squarespace and 123Reg are the website providers and these cookies are required to have content to load on the website.

MailChimp


Please refer to MailChimp’s Cookie Policy.

Access to your information and correction

Subject to certain limitations, you have the right to:-

  • Request access to your personal information

  • Request correction or erasure of your information

  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information

  • Object to the processing of your information



If you would like to request access, correction, erasure, restriction or object to the processing of your data please write to the Data Controller, Holed Stone Barn, Hollies Road, Bradwell, Essex, CM77 8DZ.

You can also withdraw your consent for us to send you newsletters at any time, either by clicking the unsubscribe link at the end of any newsletter, or by writing or emailing us using the contact details above.

Complaints

You have the right to make a complaint about our use of your information by either contacting the Data Controller at PocknellBaird, Holed Stone Barn, Hollies Road, Bradwell, Essex, CM77 8DZ or the UK Data Protection Supervisory Authority whose contact details are:

UK Supervisory Authority (ICO)

Address: Customer Contact, Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF

Email: casework@ico.org.uk

Website: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

Updates to this privacy policy

We regularly review and, if appropriate, update this privacy policy from time to time, and as our services and use of personal data evolves. If we want to make use of your personal data in a way that we haven’t previously identified, we will contact you to provide information about this and, if necessary, to ask for your consent.